Past Winners

2017 Award Winners

Rockies Design Award – Unbuilt Projects
  • Merit Award – Weld RE_4 School District High School No. 2, by DLR Group
  • Merit Award – the Innovation Center for St Vrain Valley School District by Anderson Mason Dale
  • Design Award – Eagle Valley Elementary for Eagle Valley RE 50 School District by DLR Group and TAB Associates

Summit Design Award – Renovations
  • Merit Award – Boulder High School Commons by Hord Coplan Macht and Boulder Valley School District
  • Design Award – Corkins Center at Graland Country Day School by Cuningham Group Architecture, Inc with Bowie Gridley Architects

Peak Design Award
  • Merit Award – Emerald Elementary School in the Boulder Valley School District, by RB+B Architects, Fielding Nair
  • Merit Award – Rocky Mountain Deaf School for Jefferson County Public Schools, by Anderson Mason Dale
  • Merit Award – Creekside Elementary for Boulder Valley School District by Bennett Wagner Grody Architects and Fielding Nair International
  • Merit Award – Pathways Innovation Center at Roosevelt High School for Natrona County School District by Cuningham Group Architects and MOA Architecture
  • Peak Design Award – Three Creeks K-8 for Jefferson County Public Schools by Hord Coplan Macht

People's Choice Award
  • Meadowlark PK-8 by Cuningham Group Architecture with Fielding Nair for Boulder Valley School District

2016 Award Winners

Rockies Design Award – Unbuilt Projects
  • Eastbank PK­8 for Roaring Fork School District by Bennett Wagner Grody Architects
Summit Design Award – Renovations
  • Design Award – Valdez Elementary School for Denver Public Schools by OZ Architecture
  • Merit Award – DSST at Byers for Denver Public Schools by Eidos Architects
Peak Design Award
  • High Plains PreK­-8 for Thompson School District by RB+B Architects
  • Roots Elementary School, a public Charter School at DPS by OZ Architecture
Planner of the Year Award
  • Richard L. Huwa, RLH Engineering
People’s Choice Award
  • Stargate School, Adams 12 Five-­Star School District by Hord Coplan Macht
President's Award
  • The voters of Colorado

2015 Award Winners

Rockies Design Award – Unbuilt Projects
  • Roots Elementary chartered through DPS by Oz Architecture
Summit Design Award – Renovations
  • Ignacio High School for the Ignacio School District by RTA, Inc.
Peak Design Award
  • Design Award – Aspen Community School for Compass, For Lifelong Discovery by Cunningham Group with Studio B Architects
  • Merit Award – Hanna Elementary School in the Carbon County Wyoming School District #2, by Amundsen/RB+B – joint venture
  • Merit Award – Moffat PK-12 from the Moffat Consolidated School District 2, by RTA, Inc.
Mountain and Plains Planning Award
  • Emily Griffith Campus for Denver Public Schools by Hord Coplan Macht Architects
People’s Choice Award
  • Aspen Community School for Compass, For Lifelong Discovery by Cunningham Group with Studio B Architects

2014 Award Winners

Rockies Design Award – Unbuilt Project
  • Montbello High School at Denver Public Schools by Bennett Wagner Grody
Summit Design Award – Renovations
  • Design Award – STEM at Northglenn High School for the Adams 12 Five School District by RB+B Architects
  • Merit Award – Ignacio Elementary by RTA, Inc.
Peak Design Award – New Construction
  • Design Award – Isabella Bird Community School for the Denver Public School District by Humphries Poli Architects
  • Merit Award – Elbert PK-12 for the Elbert School District by Slater Paull/HCM
People’s Choice Award
  • Isabella Bird Community School for Denver Public Schools by Humphries Poli Architects

2013 Award Winners

Rockies Design Award – Unbuilt Project
  • Merit Award – Isabella Bird Community School for Denver Public Schools by Humphries Poli Architects
  • Merit Award – Moorcroft K-8 in Crook County School District 1 by Bennett Wagner Grody Architects
  • Merit Award – Salida Elementary School in the Salida School District by Bennett Wagner Grody Architects
Summit Design Award – Renovation
  • Design Award – Mapleton Early Childhood Education Center for the Boulder Valley School District by Alan Ford Architects and RTA Architects
  • Merit Award – St. Anne's Lower School for St. Anne's Episcopal School by Cunningham Group Architecture
  • Merit Award – Pikes Peak BOCES Administration and School for Excellence by Bennett Wagner Grody Architects
Peak Design Award – New Construction
  • Design Award – Holly PK-12 School for the Holly School District by RTA Architects
  • Merit Award – Ignacio Middle School for the Ignacio School District by RTA Architects
People's Choice Award
  • Mapleton Early Childhood Education Center by Alan Ford Architects and RTA Architects
  • Holly PK-12 School by RTA Architects

2009 Award Winners

Rockies Design Award – Unbuilt Project
  • Skyline High School Renovation/Addition, St Vrain Valley School District by Klipp Architecture Planning Interior and Saunders Construction CMGC
Summit Design Award – Renovation
  • Coronado High School, DLR Group, Colorado Spring School District 11 and Gerald Phipps General Contractors
Peak Design Award – New Construction
  • Peak Award – Adams City High School, Adams 14 School District by H+L Architects and Adolfson & Peterson
  • Merit Award – Early Childhood Center, Douglas County School District, Klipp Architecture Planning Interior and MW Golden Constructors
Planner of the Year Award
  • Adele Willson

2008 Award Winners

Rockies Design Award – Unbuilt Project
  • 21st Century High School, Denver Public Schools by Slaterpaull Architects
Summit Design Award – Renovation
  • Longmont High School Cafeteria Renovation, St. Vrain Valley School District by Hutton Architecture Studio P.C.
Peak Design Award – New Construction
  • Golden High School, Jefferson County Public Schools by AR7 Architects PC
Planner of the Year Award
  • Robert T. Matschulat, AIA, CSI, CCS, CEFPI, NCARB
President’s Award
  • Mary Wickersham
Become a Member

Join

ALEP / Certificate Programs

 
ALEP / CERTIFICATES

Comprehensive industry education: ALEP, Advanced Academy and Vibrant Learning Environments

MORE

LEsolutions Online Awards

 
LESOLUTIONS AWARDS

Visit our showcase of past online entry submissions

MORE

LearningSCAPES

 
LEARNINGSCAPES 2018

November 1-4, 2018
Palmer House Hilton
Chicago, IL

MORE