Pinnacle Award Winners

2019
Pinnacle Winner Kodiak HS Kodiak High School
Kodiak Island Borough School District
Kodiak, AK
DLR Group & Jensen Yorba Wall
Project of Distinction Bennett ES Bennett Elementary School
Bellevue School District
Bellevue, WA
NAC Architecture
Honorable Mention Ecole Connaught Ecole Connaught Community School
Regina Public Schools
Regina, SK, Canada
Number Ten Architectural Group
Pathfinder Pathfinder Kindergarten Center
Mukilteo School District
Everett, WA
DLR Group
2018
Pinnacle Winner Arlington Arlington Elementary School
Tacoma, WA
Mahlum Architects
Projects of Distinction Environmental Learning Center Environmental Learning Center
Tacoma, WA
McGranahan Architects
Hazel Wolf Hazel Wolf K-8
Seattle, WA
NAC Architecture
People’s Choice Overall Arlington Elementary School
Tacoma, WA
Mahlum Architects
2017
Pinnacle Winner Elbow Park Elbow Park School, Calgary, Alberta
Gibbs Gage Architects
Calgary Board of Education
Merit Award Alaska Airlines Center, University of Alaska Anchorage
Anchorage, AK
MCG Architects
University of Alaska
Jury's Award Chief Crowfoot School, Siksika, Alberta
Gibbs Gage Architects
Siksika Board of Education
2016
Pinnacle Winner Mulgrave Mulgrave Senior School Addition
West Vancouver, BC
HDR | CEI Architecture Associates, Inc.
Projects of Distinction Belmont Secondary School
Langford, B.C.
Thinkspace Architecture Planning Interior Design

Redington Junior/Senior High School
Wasilla, AK
NAC Architecture and Wolf Architecture
People's Choice Overall Belmont Secondary School
Langford, BC
Thinkspace Architecture Planning Interior Design
2015
Pinnacle Winner Vashon Island HS Vashon Island High School
Vashon Island, WA
Integrus Architecture
Projects of Recognition Norma Rose Point Elementary
Thinkspace

Cherry Crest Elementary
NAC Architecture
Projects of Distinction Mar Jok Elementary
Thinkspace

Barnette Magnet School
McCool Carlson Green Architects
People's Choice Overall Seven Stones Community School
Number TEN Architecture Group
People's Choice Most Innovative The Energetic Learning Campus
KMBR Architects Planners Inc.
2014
Pinnacle Winner Trillium Trillium Creek Primary School
West Linn, OR
Projects of Recognition Raisbeck Aviation High School
Tukwila, WA
Bassetti Architects

Pacific High School
Sitka, AK
McCool Carlson Green
2013
Pinnacle Winner
2012
Pinnacle Winner Mt. Hood Early Learning Center
Mt. Hood Community College/Headstart
Mahlum Architects
2011
Pinnacle Winner Su Valley Jr. / Sr. High School
Talkeetna, AK
McCool Carlson Green Architects
2010
Pinnacle Winner Fred and Sara Machetanz Elementary School
Wasilla, AK
McCool Carlson Green
2009
Pinnacle Winner Charles Dickens Elementary School
Vancouver School Board / District #39
Stantec Architecture Ltd.
2008
Pinnacle Winner Rosa Parks School/ New Columbia Community Campus
Portland Public Schools
Dull Olson Weekes Architects
2007
Pinnacle Winner Rosa Parks Elementary School
Lake Washington School District
Mahlum Architects
2006
Pinnacle Winner Chugach Optional Elementary School
Anchorage, AK
McCool Carlson Green Architects
Projects of Recognition Nathan Hale High School Performing Arts Center
Seattle, WA
Mahlum Architects
2005
Pinnacle Winner Spruce Ridge School
Estevan, Saskatchewan
Friggstad Downing Henry Architects
Projects of Recognition Valerie A. Larson Family Resource Center
Dillingham, AK
Charles Bettisworth & Co. Inc. / Bristol Bay Native Association

Phantom Lake Elementary School
Bellevue, WA
Northwest Architectural Company / Bellevue School District
2004
Pinnacle Winner Northshore Junior High
Bothel, WA
Mahlum Architects
Projects of Recognition Mattie McCullough Elementary School
Red Deer, Alberta
Group 2 Architecture Engineering Interior Design

The Truman Center
Federal Way, WA
Mahlum Architects
Projects of Distinction Canby Applied Technology Center
Dull Olson Weekes Architects, P.C.
Lighthouse Award Greenwood Elementary
BLRB Architecture Planning Interiors
Design Concept Award Calgary Sustainable Education Initiative
Group 2 Architecture Engineering
2003
Pinnacle Winner Sullivan Heights, Surrey School District #36
Surrey, British Columbia
Grant and Sinclair Architects Ltd.
Projects of Distinction Kirkland Junior High
Kirkland, WA
Northwest Architectural Company

Seminar II: The Evergreen State College
Olympia, WA
Mahlum Architects
Design Concept Award Community Learning Campus
Olds, Alberta Canada
Group 2 Architecture Engineering
2002
Pinnacle Winner Redmond Junior High School
Lake Washington School District
McGranahan Architects
Projects of Distinction The Truman Center
Federal Way, WA
Mahlum Architects
Lighthouse Award Kiana K-12 School
Kiana, AK
Krochina Architects AIA
Design Concept Award Ben Franklin Elementary School
Kirkland, WA
Mahlum Architects
2001
Pinnacle Winner Madison Elementary School
Olympia, WA
Thomas Cook Reed Reinwald Architects
2000
Pinnacle Winner Ballard High School
Seattle, WA
Mahlum Architects

Maplewood Elementary School
Puyallup, WA
Burr, Lawrence, Rising + Bates Architects
1999
Pinnacle Winner Ecole Ste. Marguerite Bourgoeys
Calcalry Roman Catholic
Gibbs Gage Architects
Projects of Distinction West Linn H.S.
West Linn, OR
Dull Olson Weeks Architects I.V. Macklin Public School, Grand Prairie, Alberta, Workun Garrick Architects and Associates, Inc.
Lighthouse Award Olympia High School
Olympia, WA
Burr Lawrence Rising + Bates Architects
1998
Pinnacle Winner M.C. Knoll / St. Michaels School
Yorkton Public / Yorkton Catholic Schools
Friggstad Downing Henry Architects
Become a Member

Join

ALEP / Certificate Programs

 
ALEP / CERTIFICATES

Comprehensive industry education: ALEP, Advanced Academy and Vibrant Learning Environments

MORE

LEsolutions Online Awards

 
LESOLUTIONS AWARDS

Visit our showcase of past online entry submissions

MORE

LearningSCAPES 2019

 
LEARNINGSCAPES 2019

October 3-6, 2019
Hyatt Regency Orange County
Anaheim, CA

MORE