Wednesday, June 22, 2016 |
11:00 am – 3:00 pm |
Regional Board Meeting |
Harding Room |
3:00 – 5:00 pm |
Regional Strategic Planning Meeting |
Harding Room |
5:00 – 7:00 pm |
Appetizers – Early Arrival Mixer |
Columbia Patio & Tent |
7:00 pm |
Dinner on your own |
Shuttle to Girdwood Restaurants, 7-Glaciers, or Aurora |
Thursday, June 23, 2016 |
7:30 – 10:00 am |
Registration |
Foyer |
7:30 – 10:30 am |
Tradeshow Setup |
Columbia A, Columbia B&C, Foyer |
8:00 – 9:00 am |
Informal Breakfast |
Foyer, Columbia B&C |
9:00 – 10:30 am |
Conference Kickoff
|
Columbia B&C |
10:45 – 11:45 am |
Break-out Session 1A A Case Study of Kodiak High School – Craig Mason
|
Columbia B&C |
10:45 – 11:45 am |
Break-out Session 1B The Many Ways to Apply Lean to Learning – Ryan Bultena & Allie Grande
|
Harding Room |
10:30 – 5 pm |
Tradeshow Open |
|
12:00 – 1:30 pm |
Luncheon – Tradeshow Highlights
|
Columbia B&C |
2:00 – 3:00 pm |
Break-out Session 2A Steven Collis – Critical Conversation
|
Columbia C |
2:00 – 3:00 pm |
Break-out Session 2B Inclusive Learning Environments – Julie Walleisa
|
Columbia B |
3:00 – 4:00 pm |
Please Visit the Sponsors & Vendors – Afternoon Snack in Trade Show Area |
|
4:00 – 5:00 pm |
Break-out Session 3A Steven Collis – Critical Conversation
|
Columbia C |
4:00 – 5:00 pm |
Break-out Session 3B Does it Work? – Benjamin Gardner
|
Columbia B |
4:00 – 5:00 pm |
Break-out Session 3C Building Envelope Panel Discussion
|
Harding Room |
6:00 – 10:00 pm |
Dinner Reception |
Columbia Patio & Tent |
Friday, June 24, 2016 |
7:30 – 8:30 am |
Breakfast |
Columbia B&C |
8:00 – 4:00 pm |
Tradeshow Open |
|
8:00 – 9:30 am |
Breakfast & Keynote Speaker: Bob Pearlman |
Columbia B&C |
9:45 – 10:45 am |
Break-out Session 4A Design for Northern Climates – Greg Hasiuk
|
Columbia B&C |
9:45 – 10:45 am |
Break-out Session 4B Blended Learning / Think Better – Dave Bublitz
|
Bering Room |
9:45 – 10:45 am |
Break-out Session 4C School Community Renewal Initiatives – Boris Radyo
|
Harding Room |
11:00 am – 12:00 pm |
Break-out Session 5A A Lens for Learning – Steve Murakami
|
Columbia B&C |
11:00 am – 12:00 pm |
Break-out Session 5B Redlist Panel Discussion
|
Bering Room |
11:00 am – 12:00 pm |
Break-out Session 5C Play for All – Leah Boltz
|
Harding Room |
12:00 – 1:30 pm |
Luncheon Buffet
Schools Next, Awards ceremony, International update and People’s Choice Award Luncheon |
Columbia B&C |
2:00 – 3:00 pm |
Break-out Session 6A Designing Learning Environments for Emotional Need Students – Christopher Daikos
|
Columbia B |
2:00 – 3:00 pm |
Break-out Session 6B Understanding CPTED Principles and School Safety – Adrienne Lewis
|
Columbia C |
2:00 – 5:00 pm |
Workshop (Bob Pearlman) – 25 max. |
Harding |
4:00 – 5:00 pm |
Break-out Session 7A EBD Panel Discussion
- Christopher Diakos
- Cindy Anderson (Director of Anchorage School District Special Education)
|
Columbia B |
4:00 – 5:00 pm |
Break-out Session 7B Designing Better Learning Experiences – Gwen Morgan / Jessica Cederberg
|
Columbia C |
5:00 – 7:00 pm |
Free Time – Ride the Alyeska Tram |
|
7:00 – 12:00 pm |
Dinner – Music / Traditional Dancing
Bird Treatment and Learning Center Presentation
|
Columbia A, B&C |
Saturday, June 25, 2016 |
7:30 – 9:00 am |
Checkout |
|
9:00 – 4:00 pm |
Tour Track 1 – Matanuska-Susitna Valley
9:00 – 10:30 |
Leave Alyeska and travel to Matanuska-Susitna Valley |
10:30 – 11:30 |
Tour School #1 – MSB Day School, 2360 Tait Dr, Wasilla, AK 99654, www.matsuk12.us/mds |
11:30 – 2:00 |
Social event, lunch and travel time between schools – Iditarod Museum, 2100 S Knik-Goose Bay Rd, Wasilla, AK 99687
(if the weather turns, we may need to head to MSB Career & Tech early to eat lunch) |
2:00 – 3:00 |
Tour School #2 – MSB Career & Tech, 2472 N Seward Meridian Pkwy, Wasilla, AK 99654, www.matsuk12.us/domain/2709 |
3:00 – 4:00 |
Arrive at Anchorage Downtown |
4:30 |
Airport |
5:00 |
Alyeska (if needed)
Drop off at Downtown @ 3:30 pm / Airport @ 4:00 pm / Alyeska @ 5:00 pm
|
|
|
9:00 – 2:00 pm |
Tour & Workshop Track 2 – Play for All: Inclusive play tour and simulation
The Municipality of Anchorage is changing its playscape to make sure people of all ages and all abilities have places to play, grow, learn, and thrive. As a result, more people have access to play, and neighborhoods are being activated in a positive way. What started as one project to build Alaska's first fully inclusive Boundless Playground has grown into a strategic plan to go beyond ADA requirements and make all playgrounds in the city inclusive. The founder of the Parks for All inclusive play initiative, her 9-year-old daughter (and inspiration for the movement), the Municipality of Anchorage Parks & Recreation Superintendent, and a local landscape architect and inclusive play designer will take you on a tour of some of Anchorage's new inclusive playgrounds, soon-to-be inclusive playgrounds, and school play environments. Using a disability simulation toolkit, this team will help you see the play environment from the perspective of a child who experiences a disability, and the group will explore design solutions that make our outdoor learning environments barrier-free and inclusive, with intentional outcomes for all students.
|
|
7:00 pm |
Informal Dinner for anyone remaining at Alyeska for a Sunday Flight |
|