Past Winners

Len Mackler Award Recipients

Year Project Location Owner Architect
2017 Alaska Airlines Center Anchorage University of Alaska Anchorage McCool, Carlson & Green Architects
2016 Dena’ina Elementary School Wasilla Matanuska-Susitna Borough School District Bettisworth North / Perkins+Will
2015 George H. Gilson Middle School Valdez Valdez City Schools Bettisworth North
2014 Valley Pathways School Palmer Matanuska-Susitna Borough School District McCool, Carlson & Green Architects
2013 UAF Life Sciences Facility, Margaret Murie Building Fairbanks University of Alaska BDS Architects / Smith Group
2012 Mt. Eccles Elementary School Renovation and Addition Cordova Cordova School District MRV Architects
2011 AVTEC Alaska Culinary Academy – Addition & Remodel Seward State of Alaska DOT/PF (AVTEC-Alaska Institute of Technology) Nvision Architecture, Inc.
2010 Noatak K-12 School Noatak Northwest Arctic Borough School District Burkhart Croft Architects
2009 Clark Middle School Anchorage Anchorage School District McCool, Carlson & Green Architects
2008 Nicholas Joseph Begich Middle School Anchorage Anchorage School District Kumin Associates
2007 Matsu Career and Technical High School Wasilla Matsu Borough School District McCool, Carlson & Green
2006 Polaris K-12 School Anchorage Anchorage School District McCool, Carlson & Green
2005 Chugach Optional School Anchorage Anchorage School District McCool, Carlson & Green
2004 Valerie A. Larson Family Resource Center Dillingham Bristol Bay Native Association Charles Bettisworth & Co.
2003 Dimond High School Anchorage Anchorage School District USKH
2002 North Pole Elementary School North Pole Fairbanks North Star Borough Charles Bettisworth & Co.
2001 Pathway Home Anchorage Southcentral Foundation Kumin Associates
2000 UAA Aviation Technology Center Anchorage University of Alaska, Anchorage McCool, Carlson & Green
1999 Randy Smith Middle School Fairbanks Fairbanks North Star Borough Charles Bettisworth & Co.


SchoolsNEXT Regional Winners

2012 School of the Future Winner

Aurora Outreach Middle School

2010/2011 Competition

Clark Middle School – Anchorage
Project: Clark Heath Center

Barnette Magnet School – Fairbanks
Project: Wind Mill Hill School

Teeland Middle School – Wasilla
Project: Tri-Peaks Middle School

2009/2010 Competition

Barnette Magnet School – Fairbanks

Become a Member

Join

ALEP / Certificate Programs

 
ALEP / CERTIFICATES

Comprehensive industry education: ALEP, Advanced Academy and Vibrant Learning Environments

MORE

LEsolutions Online Awards

 
LESOLUTIONS AWARDS

Visit our showcase of past online entry submissions

MORE

LearningSCAPES

 
LEARNINGSCAPES 2018

November 1-4, 2018
Palmer House Hilton
Chicago, IL

MORE