Southern Region


Region Mission

The commitment of the professional membership has been the key to the success of the Association for Learning Environments. We must now build on this tradition by increasing our membership to include sectors now under-represented within the organization. Increasing membership from the communities we serve to include minorities and urban school personnel.


Region / Chapter Member Care Manager: Donna Robinson

Membership Dues Categories (US & Canada)

Membership Dues Categories (Outside US & Canada)

 

First Time Members...
Join
Returning Members...
Renew
Upcoming Programs

 

Southern Region Foundation 2017 Scholarship – LearningSCAPES Conference

This scholarship provides financial assistance for one or more individuals residing in the Southern Region states to attend the A4LE Annual Conference October 26 thru October 29, 2017 in Atlanta, GA. This important event brings together school planners, educators, and design and construction professionals from around the world to collaborate on ideas and issues relating to the planning and design of contemporary schools.

Preference will be given to those who have not attended a A4LE Annual Conference in the recent past due to financial burden. The maximum amount of this scholarship is $1,200 and may be applied to registration, travel and/or hotel costs as needed. Incidental expenses such as meals not covered by the conference fee and ground transportation are not included in this scholarship.

 

Click here to download the Application Package.

For all questions, contact Donna Robinson at donna@a4le.org.

Deadline for entries: August 4, 2017.

 


 

 

Reverb

Southern Regional Conference (click here to visit site)

April 1-4, 2017
Reverb: Laissez les Bons Temps Rouler
Hilton New Orleans Riverside
New Orleans, LA

 

 

 

Download the Event App today!

REVERB Attendee list

REVERB AIA Form

 

Congratulations to the 2017 Award Winners!

Southern Region Planner of the Year 2017

Mark R. French, AIA, LEED AP, ALEP from IBI Group

 

 

Southern Region Service Citation

Chris Narendorf                                           North Texas Chapter
Thomas Campbell PE                                North Texas Chapter
Keith Anderson                                             North Texas Chapter

Lisa Lamkin, FAIA, LEED AP, CSI             Southern Region Board
Tim R. McClure, AIA, NCARB                    Southern Region Board
Joseph A. Irizarry                                         Southern Region Board
Dillon M. Brady, REFP                                Southern Region Board
David Kaczynski                                          Southern Region Board
Clay Clayton, AIA, ALEP, LEED AP           Southern Region Board
Patrick Glenn , AIA, REFP, LEED AP        Southern Region Board
Gary Andrew Hutton                                    Southern Region Board
Irene Nigaglioni, AIA, ALEP                       Southern Region Board
William A. Stice, REFP                               Southern Region Board
Kerri Ranney , AIA, Esq., REFP                Southern Region Board
Bradley R. Chilcote, AIA, ALEP                 Southern Region Board
Michael F Holly, REFP                                Southern Region Board
Gary L. Armbruster, ALEP                          Southern Region Board
Lowell Tacker, AIA, LEED AP                     Southern Region Board
Robert (Bob) Keltner, AIA, ALEP               Southern Region Board
Linda Courtney                                            Southern Region Board
Todd J. Lien, AIA                                          Southern Region Board
Kevin F Moran AIA                                       Southern Region Board
Wayne Reynaud, AIA, REFP                      Southern Region Board
John Hansen                                               Southern Region Board
Ed Mullins LEED AP, CPC                         Southern Region Board

Southern Region Distinguished Service Award               

Anne Hildenbrand, AIA                               North Texas Chapter   
Beverly Fornof                                              North Texas Chapter   
Bradley R. Chilcote, AIA, ALEP                 Arkansas Chapter   
John Hansen                                               Oklahoma Chapter   
Michael G. Lachin, AIA                                Louisiana Chapter   
Roberto Zuniga AICP, ALEP                      North Texas Chapter   
Brandi McDaniel AIA, LEED AP                Central Texas Chapter   
Sita Lakshminarayan                                 Central Texas Chapter
Jeffrey Newman                                          Gulf Coast Chapter   
Randall E. Curry, PE, LEED AP, CxA        Gulf Coast Chapter   
Lowell Tacker, AIA, LEED AP                     South Texas Chapter   
   

Southern Region Cornerstone Award   

Joseph A. Irizarry                                         South Texas Chapter   
Dillon M. Brady, REFP                                Gulf Coast Chapter   
Garrett Sullivan                                            South Texas Chapter   

 

 

Highlights

 

May 2017 Region Newsletter

 

Southern Region Foundation Funding & Donations

 

ALEPs in your Region

Alan Albers, ALEP
Gary L. Armbruster, ALEP
Diego Barrera, ALEP
Maria V. Boren, ALEP
Jim Brady, FAIA, ALEP
Bradley R. Chilcote, AIA, ALEP
Clay Clayton, AIA, ALEP, LEED AP
Sean Connor, AIA, ALEP
Chris R. East, ALEP
David L. Finley, ALEP
Mark R. French, AIA, LEED AP, ALEP
Randall E. Fromberg, AIA, ALEP
Montgomery Howard, AIA, ALEP
Aliza J. Jones, ALEP
Robert W. Keltner, ALEP
Mike King, ALEP
Emily D. Koch, ALEP
Douglas R. Koehne, AIA, NCARB, ALEP
Sita Lakshminarayan, ALEP
Scott Layne, ALEP
Merlin A. Lirette, AIA, ALEP
Robert Lopez, AIA, ALEP
Ian Shane Murray, ALEP
Antonio G. Naylor, ALEP
Irene Nigaglioni, AIA, ALEP
Brad D. Pfluger, AIA, ALEP
Rebecca B. Richter, AIA, ALEP, LEED AP
Sue Robertson, ALEP
Roy J. Sprague, AIA, CSI, ALEP
Dr. Charles C. Stein, PE, ALEP
David M. Waggoner, AIA, LEED AP, BD+C, ALEP
Jeffrey A. Wegener, AIA, ALEP
Roberto Zuniga, AICP, ALEP